Please wait, loading...

 

HomePrivacy Policy

Background

The Wincanton Chamber Of Commerce, understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website. We do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us. Any personal data we collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.

1. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by the Wincanton Chamber Of Commerce

Main trading address: 4 Lawrence House Yard, Southgate Road, Wincanton, BA9 9EB

Data Protection Officer: Sarah Gibson

Email address: info@wincantonchamber.co.uk

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part
10 to find out more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract.
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. we do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 10.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

If you join the Chamber, then we collect your name, email address, business address, phone number

If you choose to list your business in our directory, you have the option to contribute additional business information including opening hours and social media information.

If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

If we do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see Part 7, below.

Any and all emails containing your personal data will be deleted no later than after the subject matter of your email has been resolved.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes other than storage on an email server or for sending newsletters if permission has been given.

7. How and Where Do You Store My Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

8. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will only share your personal data with a third party for newsletters as long as you have signed up to our mailing list. Otherwise we will not share any third parties for any other purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.]

If any of your personal data is transferred to a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 7.

9. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 10.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

10. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Sarah Gibson:

Email address: info@wincantonchamber.co.uk

Postal Address: 4 Lawrence House Yard, Southgate Road, Wincanton, BA9 9EB

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Search & have fun

Search anytime for whatever you need, for your business, fun or personal needs. Bello helps you find it easy and fast.

Search & have fun

Search anytime for whatever you need, for your business, fun or personal needs. Bello helps you find it easy and fast.

Explore

Users

Bello

Copyright by Digital Medium. All rights reserved. Designed & Built by Digital Medium Ltd

Copyright by Digital Medium. All rights reserved.

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already have account?

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Feedback
close slider